OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Mannion’s Business Services respects your privacy and is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This privacy policy does not apply to personal information collected by Mannion’s Business Services that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

  • Collection

    As a provider of accounting services, we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information about you. We only collect, hold, use and disclose information which is reasonably necessary to ensure that we are able to provide you with the products and services that are appropriate to your needs.

  • Use and disclosure

    Consent must be obtained to collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. We are not required to obtain your consent to collect, hold, use or disclose your personal or sensitive information if the collection is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

    Once personal information is obtained, we will take all necessary and reasonable steps to keep it accurate, complete and up to-date.

    We will only use your information for the main purpose we told you it was needed for, except where you consent to us using that information for another purpose, where the other purpose is related to the main purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use the information for that other purpose, or where it is permitted or required by law.

  • Security of personal information

    Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    Once we have no purpose for holding your personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to securely destroy the information.

  • Access to personal information

    You have the right to access any personal information regarding you that we hold. However, we need not provide access to the information in some situations, such as where a request is frivolous, access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonably interfere with another person’s privacy, or be a breach of the law.

  • Complaints

    Mannion’s Business Services is committed to providing our clients whose personal information we hold, a fair and responsible system for the handling of their complaints. If you consider that we have breached this policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you are able to make a complaint by emailing enquiries@mannions.com.au.